Privacy Policy

1.  Our Privacy Commitment

Fienza Pty Ltd A.C.N 110 667 411 (“FIENZA”) is committed to high standards of conduct in all our business activities, which includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the applicable privacy laws.

This policy describes how we will manage your personal information in an open, transparent, and lawful way.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we, or any subsidiaries of Fienza Pty Ltd, collect, store, maintain and use about you as our customer, visitor to any of our websites, user or contributor to our social media pages and other digital services, or member of the public. By using our websites and engaging with our online channels (including via social media or other channels), or by otherwise acquiring any product or service from us, you agree to and accept the contents of the Privacy Policy.

2.  Your Personal Information

“Personal Information” is defined in the Australia Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you can reasonably be identified from it, the information is considered personal information.

3.  Kinds of Information We Collect

The personal information we may collect from you includes:

  • Name, address and contact details (such as telephone numbers and email addresses);
  • Date of birth;
  • Employment history, educational qualifications and income details;
  • Government related identifiers (e.g., tax file number and driver’s licence information);
  • Financial information;
  • Details of the products and services provided to you by us;
  • Publicly available information from social media websites and applications, including usernames; and
  • Other personal information you voluntarily provide to us during the course of interacting with us.

We may also collect personal information from you when you use our websites, including the type of device you are using, information about your usage, and in some cases your location.

4.  How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do, or unless otherwise expressly authorised by you. We may collect personal information when you interact or communicate with us, such as when you:

  • Communicate and engage with us via correspondence such as telephone conversations, emails, and online form submissions;
  • Make enquiries about us, our products and services, or contact us for any other reason so that we can respond to your queries or conduct business with you;
  • Contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites or pages;
  • Answer a survey or question we ask;
  • Apply for commercial credit;
  • Use any of our websites or register to receive direct marketing communications from us via email or text message services;
  • Register for, or attend any of our events;
  • Attend any of our sites or locations;
  • Make applications for prospective employment with us; or
  • Enter or participate in any of our competitions or promotions organised by us and our partners.

We may also collect information through click tracking in relation to your use of one of our websites including the content you access and any services that you utilise, and through log files or cookies.

We may collect information about you from third parties, such as retail suppliers of our products or services, where you have made enquiries about our products or services to the third parties, or have purchased our products or services from those third parties. We may also collect personal information about you from recruitment agencies, marketing agencies, labour hire providers, your employer, third party medical service providers, or credit rating services. In these circumstances, we rely on the third party to have obtained your consent.

5.  Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information:

  • To provide products and services to you, including information and all services relating to our products and services;
  • To confirm your identity or your authority to engage with us on behalf of another person, or on behalf of a business or organisation;
  • To record information regarding products and services purchased from us and to provide further products and services to you, such as product warranties, and repair or replacement of products;
  • To assist us in providing better products and services to you by tailoring them to meet your requirements;
  • To provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • For promotional and industry activities and events;
  • To send you direct marketing material about products and services we believe may be of interest to you by post, phone, email, or SMS, unless you ask us not to. If you do not wish us to use or disclose your personal information for this purpose, you can request us not to do so through any method notified to you in communications we send to you or by sending your request to us via the contact details in section 14.
  • To conduct credit checks for billing and invoicing purposes;
  • To provide you with further information about us;
  • To conduct business operation functions including providing personal information to our partners, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • To assess you for employment and contracting purposes, or to contract with you;
  • To manage access to our sites, equipment and locations;
  • To manage the health, safety and wellbeing of you and our employees;
  • To meet our reporting obligations;
  • To update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • To process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any government authority of any country; and,
  • Any other purpose which is stated by you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

6.  How do we store your personal information?

Any personal information you supply to us is stored securely either electronically or physically, or a combination of both. We store most of your personal information in Australia.  We may also store some of your personal information with third party service providers overseas, including Ireland, The Netherlands, Canada, and the United States of America, in order to conduct our business operations and provide products and services to you. To ensure that your personal information is protected and stored securely, we undertake the following measures:

  • Restrict access to your personal information to only those who need it for relevant purposes;
  • Prevent unauthorised access to IT systems by using firewalls; and,
  • Regular monitoring of IT systems to prevent access or misuse to personal information.

As the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurances that information sent to us over the internet is secure or that it will not be intercepted during transmission. Any information that you send to us via online methods is done so at your own risk. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas storage of personal information is secure and complies with industry standards for data security.

7.  Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose personal information to other third parties, including:

  • our employees;
  • third party contractors and service providers, such as transportation and delivery companies, marketing and promotions companies, web analytics services, business support services, and information technology providers;
  • partners with whom we do business who need the information to conduct our business;
  • insurance and finance companies;
  • professional service firms, such as legal or accountancy services;
  • law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies where required or authorised;
  • any entity where required or authorised by or under a law or a court or tribunal;
  • third parties as set out in the credit reporting policy applicable at the time of opening a credit account with us; and,
  • any other recipient who is notified to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers that we have engaged outside of Australia, for the purposes outlined in section 5.

8.  Do we utilise web tracking systems or cookies?

We collect and utilise traffic activity on our websites through the use of cookies. Cookies store a small amount of information which is stored on the hard drive of your computer and is used to identify your web browser, but not you personally. You can disable cookies in your web browser, but not all services may be available when accessing our websites.

We may automatically collect statistical data on our websites about our visitors, such as IP addresses, browsers used, pages visited, dates and times of usage and other similar data that is not personally identifiable. We use this data to improve our websites and business activities to provide better products and services to you. We may provide this data to third parties but will not provide personal information without your consent.

9.  Direct marketing communications

We may send direct marketing communications to you about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. These communications may be in the form of postal mail, SMS or email, and sent in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 and any other applicable laws. You consent to us sending you direct marketing communications by any of these methods. You may opt-out or unsubscribe to receive marketing communications from us by using the opt-out or unsubscribe facilities sent with the communication, by contacting us on the details provided in section 14, or by contacting our Customer Service team.

10.  Accessing or correcting personal information

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information that is held by us. We will endeavour to fulfill any requests as soon as possible after receiving your request. In some circumstances, we may refuse access to your personal information, or to make changes to your personal information at your request, where lawful to do so.

You can make a request for access to your personal information or request a correction to your personal information by contacting us via the details in section 14.

11.  Complaints

You may request further information about our privacy policy or lodge a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact details in section 14.

We will review your complaint and conduct an investigation. We will provide a response to you within a reasonable timeframe provided that we have all necessary information required to complete an investigation. During an investigation, we may request that you provide your complaint to us in writing to help us understand the complaint correctly. We may request further information from you to complete the investigation.

We will always try to resolve your complaint directly within a reasonable timeframe. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.

12.  Change of ownership

If our business has a change of ownership, your personal information will be transferred to the new owner of the business so that the business can continue operations.

13.  Amendments

We may amend this policy at any time. Amendments to this policy will be published on our website and will be effective from the time of publishing. Please check our website for the latest version of our privacy policy.

14.  Contact Details

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or wish to make a complaint about the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Privacy Officer
Fienza Pty Ltd
PO Box 5381
Brendale QLD 4500

Alternatively, you can email us at [email protected] or call us on (07) 3490 6700.

Date of issue: 16 September 2021